Loko

Print

A language of Sierra Leone

Alternate Names
Landogo
Population

L1 users: 178,000 (2016).

Location

Northern province: Bombali district; Koya, Ribbi, and Bumpe chiefdom areas; Sanda Loko chiefdom.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Magbiambo, Gbendembu, Ngoahu, Nagbanmba, Sanda, Laia, Libisegahun, Koya, Ribbi, Buya. Reportedly similar to Mende [men].

Language Development
Texts. NT: 1983.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Muslim.

Page Views Left: