Otuho

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Latooka, Lattuka, Latuka, Latuko, Lotuho, Lotuka, Lotuko, Lotuxo, Olotorit, Otuxo
Autonym
Otuho
Population

135,000 (Voegelin and Voegelin 1977). 2,500 Koriot, 1,000 Lomya.

Location

Imatong state: Ikotos, Magwi, and Torit counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Koriok, Logiri (Logir), Lomya (Lomia), Lorwama, Lowudo (Lauda, Loudo), Logotok. Logiri and Lorwama may be dialects of Lango [lno], not Otuho. Lexical similarity: 64% with Lokoya [lky], 63% with Lopit [lpx], 60% with Dongotono [ddd].

Language Use

All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Lango [lno], Lokoya [lky], Tennet [tex].

Language Development
Literature. NT: 1969.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: