Lelepa

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Havannah Harbour
Population

400 (1989 census).

Location

Shefa province: west Efate island, Lelepa island, Mangaliliu and Napkoa.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Formerly thought a dialect of North Efate [llp]. Also related to South Efate [erk]. 84% inherent intelligibility of Eton [etn], 88% of South Efate.

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Bislama [bis], English [eng], French [fra], North Efate [llp], South Efate [erk]. Used as L2 by Eton [etn].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1877–1883.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.