Naga, Long Phuri

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Amimi Naga, Longpfuri, Longpfuru, Mimi
Population

1,000 (2004).

Location

Sagaing region: Khamti district, Layshi township, 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Little (if any) dialect variation within Long Phuri. Lexical similarity: 30%–37% with Makuri Naga [jmn], 23%–25% with Para Naga [pzn].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Many also use Makuri Naga [jmn], especially older generation. Also use Burmese [mya], especially youth.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Christian, Buddhist, traditional religion.