Lipo

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
Central Lisu, Dayao, Eastern Lisu, Lolongo, Lolopo
Population

250,000 (Bradley 2007b). Few monolinguals.

Location

Sichuan province: Renhe county; Yunnan province: Binchuan, Dayao, Lufeng, Luquan, Wuding, Yao’an, Yongren, Yongsheng, and Yuanmo counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Language of recognized nationality: Lisu. Language of recognized nationality: Yi. Only those in Dayao and Yongren counties of Western Chuxing Prefecture.

Dialects

Western Lipo, Eastern Lipo. Both dialects are reportedly similar to Lisu [lis], but neither is intelligible with Lisu.

Language Use

Home, village. All ages. Neutral attitudes. Many also use Mandarin Chinese [cmn], even between speakers of different dialects of Lipo. Used as L2 by Ersu [ers], Hani [hni], Lamu [llh], Namuyi [nmy], Northern Pumi [pmi], Southern Pumi [pmj].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Very low. Literacy rate in L2: High in Chinese. NT: 1951.
Writing

Lisu (Fraser) script [Lisu], no longer in use. Miao (Pollard) script [Plrd], used from about 1910, primary usage among Christians.

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: