Bakati’, Rara

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Luru, Rara Bakati
Autonym
Rara Bakati’
Population

L1 users: 11,300 (2000). Total users in all countries: 23,300.

Location

Sarawak: Kuching division, Lundu, Pasir Hili, Pasir Tengah, and Kandai villages on Pasir river.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most closely related to other Bakati’ languages spoken in Kalimantan. Lexical similarity: 46%–50% with Bidayuh languages.

Language Use

Vigorous. All ages.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1989.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: