Luri, Northern

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Lori, Luristani
Population

1,500,000 (2001). Ethnic population: 1,700,000 (2001).

Location

West: central and south Lorestan, north Khuzestan, and south Hamadan provinces, southern edge of Markazi Province, some regions of Ilam Province; Khorramabad, Borujerd, and Andimeshk; possibly eastern Iraq.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Andimeshki, Bala-Gariva’i, Borujerdi, Cagani, Khorramabadi, Mahali (Rural), Nahavandi. Major Northern Luri dialects (Khorramabadi, Borujerdi) are found in Lorestan and Khuzestan. Some areas in Ilam Province (Posht-e Kuh) reportedly speak Northern Luri dialects. A few villages in Iraq, using a dialect of Northern Luri (Fattah 2000). Similar to Kumzari [zum]. Lexical similarity: Mahali dialect: 80% with Iranian Persian [pes], 69% with Laki [lki], and 73% with Bakhtiâri [bqi] (Haflang); Khorramabadi dialect: 85% with Iranian Persian [pes], 78% with Laki [lkh], and 75% with Bakhtiâri [bqi] (Haflang). Similarity to Iranian Persian [pes] is due to lexical borrowing and language shift.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, commerce. All ages. Also use Iranian Persian [pes] or Laki [lki].

Language Development
Poetry. Radio programs. TV. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing
Arabic script.
Other Comments

Ethnic groups: Pish-e Kuh, some parts of Posht-e Kuh. Muslim (Shi’a).