Lemerig

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Bek, Leon, Päk, Sasar
Population

L1 users: 2 (2008 A. François).

Location

Torba province: Vanua Lava island, northeast coastal villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Vera’a [vra] and Vurës [msn].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: