Lasgerdi

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Lasjerdi, Läsgerdi, Läsjerdi
Population

L1 users: 1,000 (2006 census).

Location

Semnan province: Lasjerd southwest of Semnan.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Use

All ages. Also use Iranian Persian [pes].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 72%. Dictionary.
Writing

Arabic script, Nastaliq variant [Aran].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: