Lusengo

Print
Alternate Names
Losengo
Population

42,000 (2002).

Location

Equateur province: Makanza territory; Mongala province: Bumba and Lisala territories, Congo river area.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Kangana, Iliku (Eleko, Eleku, Leko, Leku, Loleko), Limpesa (Mpesa), Lipoto (Ingundji, Kele, Pfoto, Poto, Upoto), Bumwangi, Busu Djanga, Empesa Poko, Esumbu, Kunda, Kumba, Lusengo Poto, Mongala Poto, Ngundi, Mongo.

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Meeuwis 1998).

Language Development
Bible portions: 1898–1920.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: