Tibetan Sign Language

Print

A language of China

Alternate Names
TSL, TibSL, bod kyi lag brda, bökyi lagda
Population

500 (2018 T. Hofer).

Location

Tibet Autonomous Republic: scattered.

Language Status

7 (Shifting).

Dialects

None known. Most significant influences come from spoken and written Tibetan. There are few instances of influences of individual lexical items from Chinese Sign Language [csl] on TSL lexicon, but not grammar (2018 T. Hofer).

Language Use

Adults only. Chinese SL [csl] is taught in schools, and even some adult deaf are shifting to use CSL, so their children are also learning CSL instead of TSL.

Language Development

Videos.

Writing

Unwritten documents [Zxxx].

Other Comments

In 2004, the government publicly recognized Tibetan Sign Language [lsn] as a ‘minority sign language’ distinct from CSL [csl] (Hofer 2017).

Page Views Left: