Aruop

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Lau’u, Lauisaranga, Lawu Srenge, Srenge
Population

700 (1991 SIL).

Location

Sandaun province. 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
1 community school.
Page Views Left: