Latgalian

Print

A language of Latvia

Alternate Names
Latgaliešu
Autonym
Latgališu
Population

200,000 (2009 J. Eisaks).

Location

Aglona, Baltinava, Balvi, Cibla, Dagda, Daugavpils, Kārsava, Kraslava, Livāni, Ludza, Preili, Riebiņi, Rugāji, Varakļāni, Vārkava, Viļaka, and Viļāni municipalities; Rezekne City; generally east of the Balvi–Pechory (Russia) highway.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Latvian [lav] and Lithuanian [lit]. A member of macrolanguage Latvian [lav].

Language Use

Also use Russian [rus], Standard Latvian [lvs].

Language Development
Literature. Newspapers. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1937.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: