Thur

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Acholi-Labwor, Ethur, Labwor
Autonym
Lëb Thur
Population

98,000 (2014 census). Census based on tribal affiliation.

Location

Abim district: Labwor county.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Nyakwai (Nyakwae), Abim, Morulem, Lotukei, Alerek.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Also use Acholi [ach].

Language Development

Taught in primary schools. Radio.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], in development.

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: