Luxembourgish

Print

A language of Luxembourg

Alternate Names
Frankish, Letzburgisch, Luxembourgeois, Luxemburgian, Luxemburgish, Moselle Franconian
Autonym
Lëtzebuergesch
Population

345,000 in Luxembourg, all users. 266,000 (European Commission 2012). 79,000 (2016). Total users in all countries: 415,000 (as L1: 336,000; as L2: 79,000).

Language Status

4 (Educational). Statutory language of national identity (1984, Language Law of 24 February, Article 1).

Dialects

None known. As distinct from Standard German [deu] as is Dutch [nld] (Stephens 1976); not inherently intelligible with it. A Moselle variety of Frankish-German origin, related to varieties of Mitteldeutsch of Belgium.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; articles, adjectives, numerals, relatives before noun heads; question word initial; 3 prefixes, 2 suffixes on a word; rigid word order; passives; nontonal.

Language Use

Vigorous. The language of creativity for most. Modest amounts of literature. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. West and Central varieties considered more sophisticated; North more rural, peasant-like. Variety used by older Belgian-border inhabitants considered old-fashioned and full of French [fra] words, but perfectly intelligible. Most also use English [eng] (European Commission 2006). Also use French [fra], Standard German [deu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 99% in German [deu] and French [fra]. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Dictionary. Grammar. Bible portions: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: