Luvale

Print

A language of Zambia

Alternate Names
Balovale, Lovale, Lubale
Autonym
Chiluvale, Luvale
Population

171,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 635,000.

Location

North-Western and Western provinces.

Language Maps
Language Status

2 (Provincial). De facto provincial language in Northwestern and Western provinces.

Language Use

Recognized for educational and administrative purposes. A dominant regional language. Home, community, traditional ceremonies. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught in primary and secondary schools. Newspapers. Radio. TV. Grammar. Bible: 1955–1970.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: