Ganda

Print

A language of Uganda

Alternate Names
Baganda, LùGáànda, luGanda
Autonym
Luganda
Population

6,560,000 in Uganda, all users. L1 users: 5,560,000 (2014 census), increasing. Census based on tribal affiliation. L2 users: 1,000,000 (Wiesenfeld 1999). Total users in all countries: 6,563,450 (as L1: 5,563,450; as L2: 1,000,000).

Location

Buganda province: Lake Victoria northwest shore to Lake Kyoga and Tanzania border.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication). De facto language of national identity.

Dialects

Kooki (Olukooki), Sese (Olusese), Vuma (Luvuma), Diopa (Ludiopa). Lexical similarity: 71%–86% with Soga [xog], 68% with Gwere [gwr].

Typology

SVO.

Language Use

Used in primary schools and churches especially in the south. Kooki dialect may be extinct. Home, work, church. All ages. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Gwere [gwr], Kenye [lke], Masaaba [myx], Nyole [nuj], Ruuli [ruc], Soga [xog].

Language Development
Used also in tertiary institutions. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Literature. Newspapers. Periodicals. Radio. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible: 1896–2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1947.

Other Comments

Vuma dialect is moribund. Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: