Luimbi

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Chiluimbi, Luimbe, Lwimbe, Lwimbi
Population

L1 users: 43,900 (2000).

Location

North Bié and south Malanje provinces: Kuanza river watershed area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Related to Nkangala [nkn] and Mbwela [mfu]; in Ngangela subgroup. Similar to Songo [nsx], less similar to Lucazi [lch] and Ngonzela of Ngangela cluster. Doubtful if intelligible with Mbwela [mfu], as they are not contact languages.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1935.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: