Lumbu

Print

A language of Gabon

Alternate Names
Baloumbou, Ilumbu, Yilumbu
Population

19,700 (2000). Total users in all countries: 22,720.

Location

Nyanga province: southwest coast, Mayumba, between Bangua and Nyanga rivers; Ogooué-Maritime province: coastal Ndougou department, Gamba, Mayonani, Panga, and Setté Cama villages.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible portions: 1933–1966.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], no longer in use.

Other Comments

Some intermarriage with Vili [vif] women. Traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: