Yakkha, Chhathare

Print

A language of Nepal

Alternate Names
Lumba-Yakkha, Yakkhaba Cea
Population

1,200 (2000).

Location

Kosi zone: Dhankuta district, 6 villages in Arkhaule Jitpur and Marek Katahare VDCs.

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

They understand Yakkha [ybh], but Yakkha speakers have difficulty in understanding them. No perceived dialect differences within the six villages.

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; verbal affixation marks person and number; both tense and aspect, nontonal.

Language Use

Language retained among some youth (Hansson 1991). Home.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

The north part (village of Marek) is most vital and populous area. The Chhathare villages to the south and west no longer speak the language, some loss in the east. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: