Luri, Southern

Print

A language of Iran

Alternate Names
Lor, Lori, Lori-ye Jonubi, Lur
Population

875,000 (1999), increasing. 300,000 monolinguals. Ethnic population: 900,000.

Location

Kohgiluyeh va Boyerahmad Province. Boyerahmadi dialect: Yasuji. Kohgiluyeh dialect: east Khuzestan Province, Dehdasht; northwest Fars Province. Mamasani dialect: Nurabad. Shuli dialect: Shul, Shiraz.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Boyerahmadi, Kohgiluyeh, Mamasani, Shuli, Yasuji (Yasichi). Southern Luri is on a continuum between Bakhtiari [bqi] and Iranian Persian [pes] dialects such as Bushehri and Southwestern Fars [fay]. A non-Lur tribe in Fars Province called Kurdshuli reportedly speaks a Southern Luri dialect. Their winter quarters are at Qasr-e Dasht near Sivand, 70 km from Sharaz on Shiraz-Esfahan road. Reportedly similar to Kumzari [zum]. Lexical similarity: 75% with Iranian Persian [pes], 80% with Bushehri dialect of Iranian Persian; Mamasani dialect 75% with Bakhtiâri [bqi], Boyerahmadi dialect 86% with Bakhtiâri.

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, commerce, some media. All ages. 70% also use Iranian Persian [pes]. Used as L2 by Domari [rmt], Iranian Persian [pes], Kashkay [qxq].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 0%. Literacy rate in L2: 60%. Poetry. Radio programs. Dictionary. Grammar.
Other Comments

Muslim (Shi’a).