Luwo

Print

A language of South Sudan

Alternate Names
Dhe Luwo, Dhe Lwo, Dheluwo, Giur, Jo Lwo, Jur, Jur Luo, Jur Luwo, Jur Lwo, Luo, Lwo, dhɛ luuhɔ
Autonym
dhe Luuo
Population

80,000 (1983 census).

Location

Warrap state: Gogrial East, Gogrial West, and Tonj North counties; Western Bahr al Ghazal state: Jur River and Wau counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). Recognized language (2011, Transitional Constitution, Article 6(1)), primary education, literacy efforts.

Dialects

None known. Different from Lango (Lwo) [laj] of Uganda, or Dholuo [luo] of Kenya and Luo [luo] of Tanzania, but related.

Typology

OVS.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, local administration, some use in schools, churches. Used by all. Positive attitudes. Used as L2 by Thuri [thu].

Language Development
Literacy in progress. Taught in primary schools. Literature. NT: 2003. Agency: Luwo Literacy Organization.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: