Lyngngam

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Khasi, Lyngam, Lyngym
Population

11,600 in India (2011 census). Total users in all countries: 12,600.

Location

Assam state: Kamrup district; Meghalaya state.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 36% with standard Khasi [kha].

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], Garo [grt], Hindi [hin].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 10% (Singh 1994b).

Other Comments

Previously listed as dialect of Khasi [kha]. Culturally intermediate between the Khasi and the Garo [grt]. Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: