Bo-Rukul

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Mabo-Barkul, Mabo-Barukul, “Kaleri” (pej.)
Population

2,000 (Blench 1999b). 1,000 in each dialect.

Location

Plateau state: Bokkos LGA, Barkul, Mabo, Mwa, and Richa villages.

Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Bo, Rukul.

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau], Kulere [kul].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 50% of youth read Hausa [hau] haltingly.
Other Comments

Culturally Kulere [kul], but the language is different. Christian.

Page Views Left: