Mazatec, Chiquihuitlán

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Mazateco de San Juan Chiquihuitlán, Mazateco del Sur
Autonym
Nne nangui ngaxni
Population

L1 users: 1,500 (2000 INALI). 340 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. 47% intelligibility of Huautla [mau] (most similar), 37% of Ayautla [vmy], 29% of Soyaltepec [vmp], 20% of Ixcatlán [mzi].

Typology

VSO (with fronting of S or O for focus); clitics, affixes; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literature. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1991.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: