Mazatec, Huautla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Highland Mazatec, Mazateco de Huautla de Jimenez, Mazateco de la Sierra, Mazateco del Centro
Autonym
Enna
Population

L1 users: 74,600 (2000 INALI). Over 100,000 Mazatec speakers live outside the Mazatec homeland, mostly in major cities (2005 census). Probably at least half speak L1. 22,400 monolinguals.

Location

Oaxaca state: Huautla northeast to Presa Miguel Aleman, and Puebla.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

San Mateo, San Miguel, Mazateco de presa alto, Mazateco del Norte. 90% intelligibility of San Jerónimo Tecóatl [maa] (most similar, but less in outlying areas), 60% of Mazatlán, 35% of Jalapa [maj]. Lexical similarity: 94% with San Miguel, 93% with San Mateo, 80% with Soyaltepec, 78% with San Pedro Ixcatlán, 74% with Jalapa de Díaz.

Typology

Short words; tonal; whistle speech, distinguishing tones of the spoken language (Cowan 1948, Cowan 1952).

Language Use

Vigorous. Mazatec is needed and used locally, but use Spanish [spa] for prestige. All domains. All ages. Also use Spanish [spa], increasingly in Huautla City.

Language Development
Literature. Grammar. NT: 1961–2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: