Mazahua, Central

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Jnatrjo, Masawa, Mazahua de oriente
Population

74,000 (2000 INALI).

Location

México state: border area, northwest Michoacán de Ocampo; Queretaro state: southern tip.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Atlacomulco-Temascalcingo, Santa María Citendejé-Banos, San Miguel Tenoxtitlán. The Atlacomulco-Temascalcingo dialect uses different kinship terms, has phonological differences, grammatical variation among towns. 85%–100% intelligibility among dialects.

Typology

VSO, (usually VS or VO); short words, affixes, clitics; tonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 35%. Dictionary. NT: 1970–2007.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Free Views Left: