Manobo, Ilianen

Print

A language of Philippines

Alternate Names
Ilianen, Menuvù
Population

14,600 (2000). 227,000 all Manobo (2005 UNSD). Few monolinguals.

Location

Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao: Maguindanao province, Datu Montawal and north Kambutalan municipalities; Northern Mindanao region: Bukidnon province, Darnulong, Kandingilan, and Kibawe, municipalities; Soccsksargen region: North Cotabato province, north and central watershed of Mindanao river.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Arakan, Livunganen, Pulangiyan.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. Positive attitudes. Also use Cebuano [ceb], Filipino [fil], Maguindanaon [mdh].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 15%–20%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–20%. Literature. NT: 1989. Agency: Erumanen ne Menuvu Educational and Cultural Center.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Unable to enforce traditional land claims. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: