Nadëb

Print

A language of Brazil

Alternate Names
Anodöb, Guariba, Guariba-Tapuyo, Kabari, Kabori, Makunadöbö, Makú Nadëb, Nadeb Macu, Nadöb, Nadöbö, Xiriwai, Xuriwai
Autonym
Nadëb
Population

370 (Crevels 2011). 350 Nadëb, 20 Kuyabi (Crevels 2011). Ethnic population: 850 (2010 S. Anonby).

Location

Amazonas state: 3 locations on Uneiuxi river: a tributary of Negro river, Japurá and Negro rivers.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Kuyabi (Kuyawi).

Typology

OSV.

Language Use

Vigorous. Those living near Santa Isabel are reported to be partially assimilated into local Brazilian culture and may be losing their native language. Those in Riacho Escondido are all full speakers (Crevels 2007).

Language Development
NT: 2012.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Ruhlen (1987) and others classify it as Puinave in Macro-Tucanoan. Deb, a separate ethnic group from the Nadëb, now reclaiming their identity by using Nadëb (2008 M. Rodriquez). Seminomadic.

Page Views Left: