Macaguán

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Agualinda Guahibo, Hitnü, Macaguane, Macaguane-Hitnu
Population

300 (Civallero 2008). Most are monolingual. Ethnic population: 540 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Arauca Department, Tame and Puerto Rondon municipalities; Casanare Department, Hato Corozal municipality; along Casanare river, other scattered locations.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Unintelligible to other Guahibo variety speakers.

Language Use

Vigorous.

Language Development
Dictionary.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Small groups. Semi-nomadic.