Mbo

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mboo, Sambo
Population

45,000 (Ewané Etamé 1995).

Location

Littoral region: Moungo division, Melong and Nkongsamba subdivisions; South West region: Noun division, border area northwest of Nkongsamba, Mbo plain; West region: Menoua division, Santchou subdivision and Upper Nkam division, Kekem subdivision.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Melong (Eho Mbo), Bareko (Ehow Mba, Minahe), Kekem (Nlembuu), Santchou (Nla Mboo).

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 25%.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Mbo [zmw] of Democratic Republic of the Congo, which is Bantu D.30.

Page Views Left: