Mesem

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mese, “Momalili” (pej.), “Momolili” (pej.)
Population

4,000 (1997 census).

Location

Morobe province: Lae district, Boana subdistrict, interior north of Lae. 14 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

West-Central Mese, East Mese, Momolili, Zezagi.

Typology

SOV; adjectives, numerals after noun heads; verb affixes mark number; CV, CVC, CVV, CCV, VC, V; nontonal.

Language Use

Also use Kâte [kmg], Tok Pisin [tpi], Yabem [jae].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Over 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 5%–15%. Vernacular pre-schools since 1995. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Community schools at Hobu and Samanzing. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: