Mbunda

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Chimbunda, Mbuunda
Population

135,000 in Angola (Johnstone and Mandryk 2001). Population total all countries: 218,000.

Location

Southeast, Moxico Province.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing). De facto language of national identity.

Language Development
Dictionary. Bible: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Mbuun which is a dialect of Mpuono [zmp] in Democratic Republic of the Congo and Zambia and is in Tende-Yanzi group.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All