Macaguaje

Print

A language of Colombia

Alternate Names
Kakawahe, Makaguaje, Piojé, Secoya
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker either died or shifted to Siona [snn] or Koreguaje [coe] by the 1970s. Ethnic population: 50 (Crevels 2007).

Location

Putumayo department: Caquetá river tributaries.

Language Status

9 (Dormant).

Language Use

Shifted to Siona [snn] or Koreguaje [coe].

Other Comments

A few still maintain group identity.

Page Views Left: