Ese

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
“Managalasi” (pej.), “Managulasi” (pej.)
Population

10,000 (2000 SIL). 4,000 monolinguals.

Location

Oro province: Popondetta district, Kawawoki Mission area.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Muaturaina, Chimona, Dea, Akabafa, Nami, Mesari, Averi, Afore, Minjori, Oko, Wakue, Numba, Jimuni, Karira.

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Hiri Motu [hmo], Tok Pisin [tpi].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 50%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%. Taught in primary schools. Newspapers. Radio programs. Dictionary. NT: 1975–1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Hiri Motu [hmo] use diminishing. Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: