Menya

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Menyama, Menye
Population

20,000 (1998 SIL).

Location

Gulf province: Karema district, Naniwe area; Morobe province: Menyamya district, north Tauri river area and tributaries.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Typology

SOV.

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 5%–15%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%. Grammar. Texts. NT: 2017.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: