Kodut, South

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
South Watut
Population

730 (Carter et al 2014).

Location

Morobe province: lower or south Watut river, Bulaprik (Gumots), Dangal, Maralangko, Sanang, Wawas and Zinimb villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Zamun (Jamun), Sanggak.

Language Use

Some young people, all adults. Mixed attitudes, neutral to positive. All also use Tok Pisin [tpi] (Carter et al 2014).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: