Mada

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Madda, Yidda
Autonym
Mada
Population

100,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Kaduna state: Jema’a LGA on southern border; Kaura LGA; Nassarawa state: Akwanga and Nasarawa-Eggon LGAs.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Typology

SOV; noun head initial; 21 consonants and 8 vowels; tonal (5 tones: 3 level, 1 rising, 1 falling); tone alternation marks pluralization.

Language Use

Also use English [eng].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. NT: 1999.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], used since 1985.

Other Comments

Different from Mada [mxu] of Cameroon. Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: