Mbum

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Buna, Mboum, Mboumtiba, Wuna
Population

38,600 (1982 SIL). Total users in all countries: 51,100.

Location

Adamawa region: Djérem and Vina divisions, south and southwest of Ngaoundéré; Centre region: Mbam-and-Kim division, border area; East region: Lom-and-Djerem division, Bélabo subdivision, Gbete; North region: Faro division, Ngaoundéré area to border of Faro Reserve.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mboum (Bum, West Mbum), Gbete (Byrre, Kepere, Kpere, Pere, Pono, Ripere, Vana).

Language Use

Also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], with rapidly increasing bilingualism.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1965.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Cameroon.

Other Comments

Muslim, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: