Maba

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Aulad Djema, Awlad Djema, Bargo, Bergo, Borgho, Borgu, Kana Mabang, Mabaa, Mabak, Mabang, Ouaddai, Ouaddaien, Uled Djemma, Wadai, Waddayen
Autonym
Bura Mabang
Population

296,000 (2006 E. Zürcher), decreasing. Very few monolinguals.

Location

Batha region; Ouaddaï region: Djourf-al-Ahmar and Ouara departments; Sila region; Wadi Fira region: Biltine department, Biltine subprefecture; most of Ouara department and villages south of Biltine.

Language Maps
Language Status

3 (Wider communication).

Dialects

Maba, Kabartu, Kodroy, Kondongo. Lexical similarity: 73% with Karanga [kth], 63% with Marfa [mvu], 42% with Masalit [mls].

Typology

SOV.

Language Use

All domains in the village; home only in the towns. All ages in the villages; mostly adults in towns. Mixed attitudes. The language is generally valued less than Arabic. Many also use Chadian Spoken Arabic [shu]. Used as L2 by Kendeje [klf], Surbakhal [sbj].

Language Development
Low motivation. Primary school program by gtz-Education. Radio. Dictionary. Grammar. Texts.
Writing

Arabic script, Naskh variant [Arab]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Page Views Left: