Moksha

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Moksha Mordvin, Mokshan, Mordoff, Mordov, Mordvin-Moksha
Population

2,030 (2010 census). Ethnic population: 4,770 (2010 census).

Location

Mordovia republic, Nizhny Novgorod province, and Penza province.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Very different from Erzya [myv].

Language Use

The Tengushen are Erzya ethnically, but speak Moksha. Many children learn the language but usually only use it with elderly relatives (Salminen 2007). Also use Russian [rus].

Language Development
Grammar. NT: 2016.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

There are Moksha villages where people speak hardly any other language except Moksha. Christian.

Page Views Left: