Mbole

Print
Alternate Names
Lombole
Population

100,000 (Welmers 1971a).

Location

Tshopo province: southwest of Kisangani; Tshuapa province: east.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Keembo, Nkimbe (Nkembe), Yangonda, Yaisu, Inja, Botunga, Yaamba, Yaikole. Reportedly similar to Mituku [zmq].

Other Comments

Apparently different from the Mbole dialect of Ombo [oml].

Page Views Left: