Maria

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Manubara
Population

1,350 (2000 census).

Location

Central province: Abau and Rigo districts, Marshall lagoon to northwest; Oro province: Mount Brown area.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Didigaru, Maria, Gebi, Oibu, Amota, Imila, Uderi. Lexical similarity: 63% with Doromu-Koki [kqc] (most similar).

Page Views Left: