Mbere

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Limbede, Mbédé, Mbété
Population

90,000 (2014 J. Leclerc). Total users in all countries: 135,500.

Location

Cuvette-Ouest department: north Ewo and Kelle districts.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Ngwii. Lexical similarity: 77% with Mbamba [mbm], 76% with Ngungwel [ngz], 74% with Teke-Tege [teg], 70% with Teke-Tsaayi [tyi].

Language Use

Also use Lingala [lin] (Leitch 2005).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: