Mbosi

Print

A language of Congo

Alternate Names
Embosi, Mbochi, Mboshe, Mboshi
Population

L1 users: 161,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Cuvette department: Boundiji, Mossaka, and Owando districts; Cuvette-Ouest department: Ewo district; Plateaux department: Abala district.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Bunji (Mbonzi), Olee, Ondinga, Ngolo, Eboi.

Language Use

Primarily oral use. French [fra] is used for reading and writing. All domains. Few younger users. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Lingala [lin], Teke-Tege [teg].

Language Development
Small amount of literacy in place. Literature. Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian.

Page Views Left: