Ikobi

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Ikobi Kairi, Ikobi-Mena, Kasere, Kopo-Monia, Meni, Wailemi
Population

1,570 (2009 SIL).

Location

Gulf province: south of Kibirowi island, upper Omati and Middle Turama rivers’ areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Upper Turama Kaser, Upper Kikori Kaser, Dukemi. Barikewa [jbk] and Mouwase [jmw] reportedly most similar. Mena variety may be a separate language (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Language Use

Used by all. Positive attitudes. Most also use Hiri Motu [hmo] (Bullock 2015), Tok Pisin [tpi] (Bullock 2015). Some also use English [eng] (Bullock 2015). Used as L2 by Minanibai [mcv].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: Below 5%. Literacy rate in L2: Below 5%. Literature.

Writing

Latin script [Latn], limited usage.

Page Views Left: