Midob

Print

A language of Sudan

Alternate Names
Meidob, Meidob Nubian, Midobi, Tid, Tid-N-Aal, Tidda
Population

L1 users: 76,000 (2012 J. Leclerc).

Location

Shamal Darfur state: Mellit district, Malha area; Al Khartum state: scattered throughout, and Omdurman district, Gezirat Aba island; An Nil al Abyad state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Shelkota (Shalkota), Kaageddi, Urrti (Uurti). Lexical similarity: 51% with Birgid [brk] (most similar).

Language Use

All ages.

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: