Meyah

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Arfak, Meah, Meax, Mejach, Mejah, Meyach, “Mansibaber” (pej.)
Autonym
Meyah
Population

14,800 (2000).

Location

West Papua province: Bird’s Head northeast coast.

Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Sougb [mnx].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development

Literacy rate in L1: 25%–50%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Grammar. NT: 1997.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: