Merey

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Mere, Meri, Mofu de Méri, Méré
Population

10,000 (1982 SIL).

Location

Far North region: Diamaré division, near Meri massif west of Meri town.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Used by all. Some also use French [fra], Zulgo-Gemzek [gnd]. A few also use Adamawa Fulfulde [fub], Mbuko [mqb], North Mofu [mfk]. Used as L2 by Zulgo-Gemzek [gnd].

Language Development

Literature. NT: 2012.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: