Motu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Pure Motu, True Motu
Population

39,000 (2008 A. Taylor).

Location

Central province: Port Moresby area, coastal villages from Galley Reach and Manumanu to GabaGaba.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Western Motu, Eastern Motu.

Language Use

Used as L2 by Nama [nmx], Namat [nkm], Nambo [ncm], Namo [mxw], Neme [nex], Opao [opo], Rema [bow], Sinaugoro [snc], Turaka [trh], Waima [rro].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Bible: 1973.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Government schools in all villages.

Page Views Left: